Skip Navigation Links

Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important to you and that you expect us to protect the information you provide us and to use it only in relation to the execution of the Member Benefit Programs (collectively referred to as "the Programs"). To protect your information, we have adopted and adhere to the following policy regarding the privacy of your nonpublic personal information and personally identifiable information (collectively "Nonpublic Personal Information").

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.



A. Information That We Collect

We will be collecting all or some of the following personal information: name, address, home phone number, work phone number, e-mail address, cell phone number, auto and/or home policy number, and other information that permits us to contact or communicate with you and perform administration of the Programs to your benefit.



B. How We Collect Information

All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below (Section C), we list the reasons we share their customers' personal information; the reasons they choose to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
We collect this Nonpublic Personal Information through various sources, including:

  • Information we receive from you on new account forms, fact-finding questionnaires, product and service applications, and other forms;
  • Information we receive from you, in writing, electronically, through the telephone, or through our website, when you communicate with us, or request information about the Programs;
  • Upon receipt of your request, we will disclose all categories of personal information of you and/or third-parties to which your personal information was disclosed during the preceding twelve months.



C. Information We Disclose and To Whom We Disclose It

As permitted by law and as outlined in this policy, we disclose Nonpublic Personal Information only to unaffiliated third parties that provide services to us or with whom we have contractual relationships to allow us to administer the Programs and conduct our everyday business purposes. These third parties with which we may share your Nonpublic Personal Information include:

  • The company which prepares the documents associated with the Programs;
  • The company which assists in the processing of your data and makes it available to us so we may administer the Programs.



D. Steps We Take to Protect Your Information

We have enacted security policies and procedures designed to prevent unauthorized use or access to your Nonpublic Personal Information. Your information is only available to our employees for various business purposes, such as processing or servicing claims, and those fulfilling compliance, legal or audit functions. We use password protection to prevent access by unauthorized personnel, and we employ other physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to ensure the protection of your Nonpublic Personal Information in accordance with state and federal privacy regulations.



E. Amendments to Our Privacy Policy

When we make material amendments to our Privacy Policy we will post an appropriate notice on our website www.cynosurefinancial.com. In addition, we may send you an amended version of our Privacy Policy through the mail. You may contact us and inform us of your preferred method of delivery.



F. Your Rights

Federal law gives you the right to limit sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your credit worthiness; affiliates from using your information to market to you; and sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you. State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. In addition, you may also request that we delete, free of charge, any personal information we have collected from you and/or request disclosure from us regarding the collection of your personal information. Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2020, you will not face discrimination for exercising any of your rights hereunder.



©Copyright 2014 cynoSure Financial, Inc. All rights reserved. Contact Us